This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-SEP-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.5 |
| Operator: | RAF 202 AFS |
| Registration: | WA150 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Valley, Anglesey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01/09/1952: Lost power & sank back on runway on overshoot at RAF Valley, Anglesey. WA150 belly landed, wheels up, and pilot survived.
Sources:
Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James j Halley, Air Britain 1985)
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA