Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150286

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:SKOL, opf. UN
Registration: RA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakawolang district, Bamyan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Daykundi province
Destination airport:Bamyan province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter belonging to the United Nations (UN) crashed Sunday afternoon in the central region of Afghanistan, injuring a number of UN employees. The crash is believed to have been caused by technical problems.
The accident happened on Sunday afternoon when the Russian-made helicopter went down in the Yakawolang district of Bamyan province, which is located in the central region of Afghanistan. Seven UN employees, including two foreigners and five Afghan nationals, were injured in the crash.
Reason of emergency landing - failure one of engines

Sources:

http://www.nycaviation.com/2012/10/afghanistan-helicopter-crash-injures-united-nations-employees