Incident Slingsby T.30 PH-194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151496

Date:Friday 6 May 1955
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-194
MSN: 737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet, Netherlands
Destination airport:Terlet, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flying exercises the wind was 180 ° but that was not observed. On the next start was therefore too slow and the pilot had gathered at 45 meters height the unit level so overcome fading then noticed the cable there spontaneously.

Due unfamiliarity with the terrain before him, he turned back and made ​​a standard good landing in the opposite direction. Unfortunately, in the run he came with a hard shock to rest in a ditch.
Damaged Left Wing

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1955.htm#05.06.1955