Incident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152990

Date:Saturday 18 November 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:522nd TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0173
MSN: A6-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles N of Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Around 2 in the afternoon, on Saturday 18th November 1978. a USAF F-111D, 68-173 was on a flight from Nellis AFB, NV, enroute to Cannon AFB, NM. Call sign "Patsy 05"

Aboard the aircraft were 1st Lt. Rick McKee and Instructor Pilot, Captain Lee Bauer. Shortly after take-off, and now over the Grand Canyon, the aircraft suffered a catastrophic left engine failure and fire, with an explosion in the aft fuel cell.

Rick recalls, "At altitude, conducted level off checks and moments later the left engine fire light came on. I executed the Bold Face procedures, declared an emergency with ATC and because we were over the Grand Canyon Lee asked Los Angeles Center for a vector to the closest airport, Kingman AZ."

The crew were diverted toward Kingman.

"The left engine began to come apart, we got many in-cockpit master caution indicator lights, an un-commanded hook down light followed by aft-saddle tank explosions and then a hard over rudder. Moments later the jet began an un-commanded right roll and pitch down"

At 20,000 feet , and 25 miles north of Kingman, AZ, USA, with the aircraft travelling at 250 knot IAS, 20 degrees pitch down and 40 degree right roll Lee successfully deployed the emergency escape capsule, and both crew ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
As the Instructor Pilot, I was the pilot-in-command for the flight.