Accident General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark A8-128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153039

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-128
MSN: D1-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tenterfield, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 1/6/73. Crashed, 2/4/87 near Tenterfield, NSW during night simulated attack.

The most probable cause of the accident was that the crew lost situational awareness with respect to altitude during a critical flight manoeuvre. Possible contributory causes of their loss of situational awareness included:
a. misreading the altimeter;
b. distraction of the crew from the primary task;
c. lack of any external visual cues;
d. G-loss of consciousness (G-LOC);
e. pilot psychological profile (considerable personal life stressors – potential for decreases in performance/vigilance due to subjective fatigue); and/or
f. visual impairment or partial incapacitation of the pilot (due pre-existing chronic
heart condition revealed at autopsy).

Both crew - Flt Lt Mark Fallon (pilot) and Flg Off William Pike (WSO) - were killed.

Sources:

F-111.net was the first F-111 website & primary source of everything 111 related since 1998
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml