Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153040

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2375
MSN: E2-23/F-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lauder, Lothian & Borders, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-111F s/n 70-2375 was engaged in a low-level training exercise. The exercise involved a simulated toss-bomb attack on a laser designated target.

However, it seems that the pilot may have pulled up from the attack and entered cloud. This disorientated him momentarily, causing him to lose his bearings and to permit the aircraft to enter a nose-down attitude.

Before he could recover, the F-111 had crashed into a field just outside the village off Lauder, killing both airmen and leaving a deep scar in the field. The aircraft had narrowly avoided hitting a row of cottages a quarter of a mile away.

Crew killed were - Captain Thomas F. "Chip" Stem (pilot) and Captain Philip D. "Phil" Baldwin (WSO)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/gd-f-111f_lauder.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F_files/70-2375-May-1981.jpg