ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15313
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk.I |
| Operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1943 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vouzieres -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane flown by Flight Officer P.H.M.Richey was shot down following combat with Me110s near St-Hilaire-le-Grand - he baled out safely. Richey was in Hurricane (L1943/JX-G) on May 14th when it was shot down near Vouzieres and crash-landed, the aircraft was written off.
Sources:
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23965