Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth AP-ABQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154303

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Government of Sindh Province
Registration: AP-ABQ
MSN: FM.44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karachi-Mauripur -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karachi, Pakstan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered in Pakistan as AP-ABQ in April 1948. To Government of Sindh, West Pakistan. To Karachi Aero Club.

AP-ABQ was written off (damaged beyond repair in a collision with an Auster J/5 on June 12, 1951 on approach to Karachi. Registration AP-ABQ removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on April 1, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aba_ap-abz/ap-abq.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf