Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18E PH-1493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155158

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18E
Owner/operator:Eindhovense Aero Club/KLu Zweefvliegcombinati
Registration: PH-1493
MSN: 29505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot reportedly injured.
Eyewitnesses reported that the glider returned to the airfield shortly after departure. It came in fast and crashed in a ditch when one of the wings touched the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/1919541073/Zweefvliegtuig+stort+neer+op+Eindhoven+Airport.aspx