ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15713
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAR-2008
Time:ca 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force) SkU7
Registration: H-4712
C/n / msn: 3396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kampung Cilembang, Subang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Suryadharma AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded in Kampung Cilembang, Wanasari Village, District Cipunagara, Subang District. Pilot First Lieutenant Engky Jaya Saputra died and the technician Prada Ridi suffered serious burns. Helicopter dropped at a location about 12 miles from the Air Base at Kalijati Suryadharma.

Sources:
http://taganaindonesia.blogspot.com/