ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15984
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAR-1941
Time:16:00 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk.II
Operator:3 EFTS. RAF
Registration: T7227
C/n / msn: 83717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:1 mile SW of Bourton, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 1 mile south of Bourton, Berkshire. Both crew injured - Crew:
F/Sgt (788693) Frantiuek Glauder (Pilot- Instructor) RAFVR -OK
L/AC(787356) Jan Hadrávek (Pilot - Cadet) RAFVR -OK
Aircraft sustained only minor damage, and was later repaired. Sold off for civilian use post war, and civil registered G-ALWU 24/1/1950 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble. Sold 20/10/1955 to Australia, and re-registered VH-BTC. Crashed near Urana, New South Wales 11/9/1965 and destroyed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p837.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALWU.pdf

Related books