Accident Agro-001 RA-0128A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160961

Date:Friday 20 September 2013
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Agro-001
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0128A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Germanija Village, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Argo-001 gyroplane crashed near Germanija Village. According to preliminary information, aboard the pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Unstable operation of the engine, most likely, could occur due to engine overheating due to a change in the standard cooling system of the power plant.

The unfavorable factors contributing to the accident were:
- possible formation of an “air lock” in the engine cooling system during aircraft evolutions, when the expansion tank vapor pipe may be below the level of the engine cylinder heads, due to the location of the expansion tank directly above the engine;
- discrepancy between the marking of the coolant temperature indicator and the technical characteristics of the cooling system, which could contribute to the late detection of the start of engine overheating by the PIC;
- performing a flight on a gyroplane that does not have an airworthiness certificate, upon receipt of which the shortcomings of the engine cooling system should have been identified;
- flight over the construction site at a height that does not ensure a safe landing in the event of an engine failure;
- late decision by the PIC to perform an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/argo-001_ra-0128a.html The Interstate Aviation Committee
http://23.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=21795 EMERCOM Krasnodar krai
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarija-avtozhira-v-krasnodare.37813/#post-1407445

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia in Krasnodar Territory