ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16192
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-2008
Time:11.30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CRJ-100 (CL-600-2B19) Regional Jet
Operator:Air Service
Registration: F-GPTC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Libreville, Leon MBA Airport -   Gabon
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pulling out the A/C from the hangar, the tractor driver turned left early crashing the tail section against the hangar's ceiling.

Sources:
Private

F-GPTC at Libreville after the mishap