This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 208 Sqn. |
| Registration: | L4690 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kazaklar -
Greece
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Bf.109s.
Crew:
Pilot:P/O J.W. Stewart RAF injured?.
Pax:Flt/Sgt 522253 Arthur Graham James 22 RAF 211 Sqn. killed.
On 15 April 1941, F/O DB Waymark in L4719 was one of two 208 Squadron Lysanders at Larissa, about to evacuate the two surviving members of 211 Squadron's disastrous Easter Sunday raid who had succeeded in regaining their own lines after being shot down. Both Lysanders were attacked by Messerschmitts shortly after taking off. P/O JW Stewart in L4690 with Flt/Sgt AG James as passenger was shot down almost at once: only Stewart survived. Waymark in L4719 took F/O AC Godfrey as his passenger and rear gunner pro-tem. Under attack by five Me 109s, Godfrey retaliated with the rear-gunner's VGO. Losing two fingers under fire, he continued to shoot with his left hand until the aircraft crashed. Now with an injured leg as well, Godfrey escaped the aircraft and subsequent ground strafing with Wymark's help. Eventually the two were evacuated by car and thence by air to Athens. Accounts of these events place them variously as near Larissa or near Kazaklar to the North.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Don Clark 211 Squadron RAF
www.211squadron.org http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:yvevqVlmMhcJ:users.cyberone.com.au/clardo/g_grierson.html+Lysander+L4690&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk