ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 19 July 1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | I-.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Canale di Sicilia -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Malta |
Destination airport: | Reggio Calabria |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in Canale di Sicila. Occupants rescued by ship. Piper PA-24 or PA-46.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1987_07/19870720_0005.pdf 