Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth A7-85,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163344

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-85
MSN: 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1361 issued 14.4.28. To RAAF as A7-14 and taken on charge at 1 FTS Point Cook 20.6.28. Badly damaged on landing Point Cook 14.9.28; repaired. Struck off charge when sold 13.6.32 to the Australian Aero Club.

Civil Registered as VH-UAQ [C of R 455] 23.12.32 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and loaned to Aero Club of NSW, Mascot. Spun in near Mascot 5.12.33; the pilot was practicing figure of eights at 200 feet when the aircraft side-slipped into the ground. (Presumably repaired in 1934-35). Registration cancelled 22.12.34 as "withdrawn from use"; registration VH-UAQ restored 15.5.35 to same owner (presumably after completion of repairs). C of A lapsed 14.5.38 and withdrawn from use. Re-registered 24.3.39 when sold to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Brisbane for £210. Fitted with Gipsy I engine 22.5.39.

Impressed into military service with the RAAF as A7-85 8.7.40, and issued to 2 EFTS at Archerfield. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 14.7.41; Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge and authorised to be reduced to spares 8.8.41

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXEiXQ==
3. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series1/A7.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAQ.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-brisbane
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
10. [photo of VH-UAQ at Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld in 1939]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/168825/VH-UAQ
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History

Location

Media:

Photo of VH-UAQ at Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld in 1939 StateLibQld 1 193355 De Havilland DH 60 Moth biplane, ca. 1932