ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16348
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAR-2008
Time:18:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger
Operator:Panorama Helicopters
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gouin Reservoir, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Réservoir Gouin
Destination airport:CYTF
Narrative:
Crashed in an isolated wooded area. The helicopter was flying spare parts to a stranded aircraft at Réservoir Gouin. The helicopter returned to CYTF but failed to arrive there. it was found to have crashed.

Sources:
http://www.canada.com/montrealgazette/news/story.html?id=89397982-db6d-445f-9cfd-33df7e73e37d&k=84799
CADORS