Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165131

Date:Monday 19 February 2001
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMH
MSN: 668
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Holiday Island Resort -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Holiday Island Resort
Destination airport:Holiday Island Resort
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The parked plane was struck by De Havilland DHC-6-100 (8Q-TMA) from Trans Maldivian Airways that had just landed.
There were no personal injuries.
Both planes sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.aviainfo.gov.mv/publications/accidents/history.php