Incident Antonov An-24RV XU-313 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165202

Date:Saturday 27 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Royal Combodian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: XU-313 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koh Kong Airport -   Cambodia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koh Kong Airport
Destination airport:Phnom Penh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing for take-off, the plane hit a landmine in the runway. There were no personal injuries.
A wing, part of the fuselage and an engine of the plane were destroyed by the explosion.
The plane was carrying a Cambodian Red Cross aid mission.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1291&dat=19971227&id=SUFUAAAAIBAJ&sjid=VI4DAAAAIBAJ&pg=1853,2580705&hl=en
Scramble