Incident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22426 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165681

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:UNMIL, opb UTAir
Registration: RA-22426
MSN: 8AMT00643083901U
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thinkers Village in Monrovia -   Liberia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spriggs Payne Airport
Destination airport:Fishtown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Obviously because of a technical malfunction, the pilot of the helicopter had to perform an emergency landing. Upon landing a house was damaged. One passenger and one crew member sustained minor injuries.
The right tire of the chopper broke and the front of the chopper was damaged.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201404221758.html
http://frontpageafricaonline.com/news/2016news/liberia-democracy-radio-lauded-for-community-support/