Incident Grinvalds G.802 Orion OO-110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16745

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:
Type:Grinvalds G.802 Orion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight testing was ongoing. Typical flights between EBAW and EBZW (not ENZW as originally mentioned)
Original nosewheel design was not fit for purpose. Wet grass runway at EBZW resulted in damaged nosewheel and prop.
Airplane spent 1, maybe 2 years at EBZW for repairs and comprehensive testing.

Undercarriage damaged in landing mishap.

Sources:

Son of owner.
Airneuws

Images:

OO-110 with right gear on jacks; parked at EHMZ 23-APR-1987; (c) Harro Ranter