Incident Grinvalds G.802 Orion OO-110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16746

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:
Type:Grinvalds G.802 Orion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-110
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane's fuel tanks had been resealed using a rubbery compound. Loose particles had caused a fuel starvation above the city of Antwerp. An emergency wheels-up landing was made on the grassy fields of Linkeroever. Although the plane looked intact, the bottom part of the fuselage and wing had effectively taken up all energy by cracking extensively. Both Pilots walked away without even a scratch.
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Was my father's plane.
ASN archives