Accident Cessna F152 SP-APL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167844

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Aeroklub PLL LOT
Registration: SP-APL
MSN: F15201608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wsola - vicinity of Radom-Piastów aerodrome (EPRP), Poland -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRP
Destination airport:EPRP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Cessna 152 aircraft, SP-APL and SP-KGK, collided mid-air near Radom-Piastów aerodrome, Poland.
SP-APL crashed into a pond, killing both occupants. SP-KGK flipped over following forced landing in a field. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.radom24.pl/artykul/czytaj/19136
http://www.tvn24.pl/szkoleniowe-cessny-zderzyly-sie-w-powietrzu-zginely-dwie-osoby,447910,s.html
https://www.tvn24.pl/zderzenie-samolotow-w-czasie-szkolenia-kandydatow-na-wojskowych-pilotow-zginely-dwie-osoby,447910,s.html
http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_1020_RW.pdf