Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182L Skylane VH-TRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167993

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TRS
MSN: 58815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burrumbuttock, near Albury Aerodrome (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane struck power lines and crashed into a paddock. The pilot did not survive the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-north-of-albury-20140720-zv3tl.html
http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/2429896/burrumbuttock-pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash/?cs=53#slide=5
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140721X60309&key=1
https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/wire-strike-and-collision-with-terrain-involving-cessna-182l-vh-trs-near-burrumbuttock-nsw.121308/
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-131.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182L-Skylane/1472048/L?sid=44ba326823153d887f562bb50e33282d_