Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster N622P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168008

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622P
MSN: ICS132
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:549 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Blackwell, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackwell, TX
Destination airport:Blackwell, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local flight. According to the pilot's wife, the pilot left for the airstrip that morning, and he indicated that he was going to adjust the carburetor on the airplane's engine. Local law enforcement located the accident site later that night. Wreckage documentation was indicative of the airplane being in a left downward spiral at the time of impact.

Examination of the composite propeller revealed no signs indicating that it was turning at impact, which is consistent with the engine not producing power. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the engine showed it had an aftermarket throttle body system in lieu of the carburetors and an intake manifold. The engine manufacturer had previously released a service bulletin indicating that the use of any third party after-market replacement kits, modifications, and nongenuine manufacturer components or accessories was not approved and may result in engine damage and/or failure and personal injury and/or death. However, the examination showed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing normal power. Drugs identified in the pilot's toxicology were determined to not be impairing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control following a loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N622P

Location