ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16832
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-2006 |
| Time: | 11h40 |
| Type: | Dragonfly Mk 3 |
| Operator: | Dart Aero Industries |
| Registration: | ZU-DYF |
| C/n / msn: | 11796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kinroy Farm, 30km from Ixopo, Kwazulu Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TBA |
| Destination airport: | FAMG (Margate) |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was undertaking a test flight on the Dragonfly Mk 3 to East London via Margate. While overflying the Highflats area of Kwazulu Natal, the turbocharged Subaru engine threw a conrod and deposited oil all over the canopy. With the engine out, unable to see where he was going and with no flaps to slow the aircraft, it crashed in a sugar cane field on the side of a hill. An SAA Boeing 737-800 en route to Durban heard the mayday call and diverted to the area using GPS co-ordinates. The SAA captain spotted the downed aircraft an was able to direct emergency personnel to the site. The pilot of the Dragonfly was seriously injured with multiple fractures and is still recovering from the injuries sustained as of March 2008.
Sources:
1.
http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?art_id=vn20060618091049394C551290 2.
http://www.sabcnews.com/south_africa/crime1justice/0,2172,129528,00.html 3.
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=21171&p=270441&hilit=accident+in+the+dragonfly#p270441