Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 5 N94SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169433

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94SL
MSN: S 94 11 0062
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Subaru NSI-E81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greene Airport, Chenango County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Destination airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who had no previous experience in the airplane make and model, had purchased it about 1 year earlier and then stored it in his garage until the day of the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot added 4 gallons of gas; he subsequently started the engine, taxied the airplane, and conducted engine run-ups for about 30 minutes to familiarize himself with the airplane. He powered up the engine three or four times, and during the last power up, the airplane lifted off. The pilot reported that he then attempted a three-point landing; this is all that he remembered about the accident sequence.
A witness reported that, after takeoff, the airplane “jerked” right and that the power settings changed. The airplane then “straightened out and smoothed out” and then continued to climb slowly to about 200 ft above the ground, at which point it banked “hard” left and then descended to impact. Another witness reported that the airplane “tipped” and “stalled” before its descent. A postcrash fire ensued, which consumed most of the airplane.
No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation, and the pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures. Wind recorded at an airport about 10 miles from the departure airport about the time of the accident was from the direction of takeoff at 4 knots, and a witness noted that both windsocks were “dead” at the accident airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in an exceedance of the wing’s critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location