Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169896

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Raqqa -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter plane from the Syrian Air Force crashed into a building, either as a result of a technical failure or because it was downed by IS insurgents.
According to some reports a total of eight persons died in the crash, including two families on the ground. But this could not be confirmed by independent sources.
The Syrian Observatory for Human Rights reported that there were casualties, but did not give an concrete information.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/sep/16/syrian-military-plane-crashes-islamic-state-stronghold-raqqa
http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/09/16/us-syria-crisis-warplane-idUSKBN0HB0SB20140916?rpc=401
https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2014/sep/16/syria-aircraft-crashes-islamic-state-held-city-kil/
http://www.republika.co.id/berita/en/international/14/09/16/nbzph8-monitor-islamic-state-downs-syrian-war-plane
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/kt-article-display-1.asp?xfile=data/middleeast/2014/September/middleeast_September99.xml§ion=middleeast
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-max=2014-10-01T09:40:00%2B03:00&max-results=7&start=28&by-date=false