Incident Extra EA-300 JY-RNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170595

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Falcons
Registration: JY-RNG
MSN: 065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims–Champagne AB (RHE/LFSR)
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with Extra 300 JY-RNL (066) on landing at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. Both aircraft were two of the four aircraft of the "Royal Jordanian Falcons" aerobatic display team. According to the follwing excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The two aircraft involved in the collision formed part of a four ship display team. The team departed Reims Airport, France, together, and on arrival at Shoreham positioned into the circuit downwind for Runway 21. Weather conditions were good with light winds and visibility of 7,000 metres.

Runway 21 has a paved surface with a landing distance available of 865 metres and a width of 18 metres. At the upwind end of the runway there are two paved taxiway exits, the first exit leads directly to the ramp area and the second, at the runway end, turns back parallel to the runway before joining the main taxiway.

The Number Two aircraft landed, decelerated to taxi speed and saw that the leader had exited at the end of the runway. He decided to follow and vacate at the end also. As he was doing so he felt a shock and a push forward and, taking a quick look back, he realised that he had been hit by the aircraft behind.

The Number Three aircraft landed behind the Number Two and decelerated to taxi speed. He thought that the Number Two was exiting the runway at the first taxiway and did not realise that it was actually continuing to the end of the runway. Because of the limited field of view from his own aircraft he did not see that the other aircraft was still on the runway. As he continued to taxi his propeller hit the rudder and horizontal stabiliser of the aircraft ahead. When he realised there had been contact he shut the engine down and both crew vacated the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9e840f0b61346000801/dft_avsafety_pdf_024591.pdf