Incident North American T-6G Texan N22NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170609

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Bill Leff Airshows Llc
Registration: N22NA
MSN: 168-326
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:8602 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naples Municipal Airport (KAPF), Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (LEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airline transport pilot, during the initial climb for the personal flight, when the airplane was about 150 to 250 ft above the ground, the engine lost all power. He lowered the landing gear, maintained flying airspeed, and then landed the airplane in the grass right of the runway. The airplane subsequently collided with a runway distance remaining sign and came to a stop.
The pilot reported that there were 113 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at takeoff, and postaccident examination revealed that there was an adequate supply of fuel in the fuel tanks. However, during examination of the engine fuel system components, no fuel was found in the fuel line from the outlet of the mechanical fuel pump to the fuel flow transducer nor at the carburetor inlet fitting, consistent with fuel starvation. Further examination of the engine and remaining components of the fuel system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure, and the reason for the fuel interruption to the engine could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine fuel system components revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22NA
ex.USAF/49-3222, N9042Z.

Location