Incident Robinson R-44 VH-YYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171556

Date:Saturday 22 November 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YYS
MSN: 1801
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE of Archer River Roadhouse, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archer River Roadhouse, QLD
Destination airport:Coen Airport, QLD (CUQ/YCOE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 November 2014, at about 0600 Eastern Standard Time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH-YYS, departed from Mareeba, Queensland on a private flight with a pilot and one passenger on board. The helicopter engine had recently been overhauled, and the pilot had expressed concern about the quantity of oil the engine was using following the overhaul. He had been advised to conduct a longer flight to ‘bed in’ the engine. The helicopter tracked via the coast to Cooktown where the pilot landed and refuelled. The helicopter had used about 1 L of oil during the 1.5 hour flight. From there the helicopter continued to Coen with two intermediate landings. In Coen, the pilot refuelled the helicopter and added 1 L of oil to bring the total oil quantity back up to 8 L. The helicopter then tracked to Archer River and departed there at about 1400, tracking towards the coast. When about 30 NM from Archer River and at about 1,300 ft, the pilot observed the engine revolutions per minute (rpm) decreasing rapidly. He immediately entered an autorotation and advised the passenger to brace for impact. The pilot sighted a clearing ahead and landed. The pilot and passenger quickly exited and observed smoke billowing from the rear of the helicopter, where heat from the helicopter’s exhaust ignited a grass fire. Within seconds the helicopter was engulfed by fire. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. A full strip down of the engine was not conducted following the accident. The magnetos were badly fire damaged and it was not possible to determine their serviceability at the time of the accident or the cause of the reduced engine rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: AO-2014-184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-11-24/two-men-survive-helicopter-crash-in-remote-far-north-queensland/5912664
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinson_R44
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-184.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2014 VH-YYS Private 0 Mareeba Airport, Qld sub