Accident Cessna 152 II LV-OEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171557

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:18:00hs UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Flight Center Aviation | TWR S.R.L.
Registration: LV-OEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moron SADM -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SAZM
Destination airport:SADM
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane departed Mar del Plata AirPort (SAZM) with both fuel thanks Full. (4hs of autonomy) . After 3.1 hs of flight the plane was cleared for a visual approach to Rwy02 the airplane run out of fuel And lost Power. The crew made a succesfull emergency landing on a railway track.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

I am an eyewitness.

Images: