Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N610KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171569

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610KC
MSN: 21064258
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8583 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, during the approach to land after the personal flight, he observed that the green landing gear indicator light was illuminated. He further reported that the gear warning horn did not sound before touchdown. During the landing, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, and the left wing sank toward the runway. The pilot applied full power; however, the airplane had insufficient airspeed to climb out of ground effect, and it subsequently impacted the runway and then came to rest.
Postaccident examination revealed that the landing gear handle was in the “down” position and that the nose landing gear and right MLG were extended and locked. Testing revealed that the landing gear retracted and extended normally with no mechanical abnormalities or malfunctions noted. Although a video recorded by an airport security camera showed the airplane crossing the runway threshold with both the left and right MLG down, it could not be determined if they were in the “locked” position. The reason for the collapse of the left MLG could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=610KC

Location