Accident Rockwell Commander 114 ZS-JRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172363

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2014
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Elgin Flying Club Partnership
Registration: ZS-JRP
MSN: 14247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Mossel Bay, Eden, WCP -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillbaai (FACY)
Destination airport:Mosselbay (FAMO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger on board the aircraft, departed on a local private flight from Stillbaai (FACY) outbound to Mosselbay (FAMO) under visual meteorological (VMC) condition. The pilot stated that smoke started “billowing” into the cockpit followed by an electrical insulation burning smell abeam Kleinberg silos. He then selected the master switch to the “OFF” position and prepared to execute a forced landing when the smoke appeared to dissipate in the cockpit. The pilot further stated that as he was passing overhead Herbertsdale road at about 350ft above ground level (AGL) to Mosselbay aerodrome, the engine suddenly stopped with smoke again observed “billowing” into the cockpit. He then side slipped the aircraft in order to execute a forced landing on a grassland area on a private farm.
During the forced landing, the aircraft landed hard while in side slip manoeuvre and came to rest with flames observed
coming out of the engine compartment.
According to available information, the local farmer rushed to the accident site followed by the rescue and fire-fighting
department that extinguished the engine fire with foam. The ambulance services rendered assistance to the injured
occupants of the aircraft.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the hard landing and fire that erupted in the engine compartment. The
pilot who sustained minor injuries and the passenger serious back injuries during the impact sequence were both transported to the near-by hospital by road ambulance.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing due to engine stoppage and pilot’ limited vision due to smoke originating from an undetermined engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/2db10d8046978a83ae30ae1f5001c092/Aviation-Authority-to-probe-Mossel-Bay-plane-crash
https://www.traveller24.com/News/Flights/PICS-Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Garden-Route-town-of-Mossel-Bay-20141217
http://www.jankelow.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/November-2013-Log.xls