This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JAN-1939 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Renard R.36 |
| Operator: | Ateliers Renard s.a. |
| Registration: | OO-ARW |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nivelles -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Nivelles (B) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Test by Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Crashed.
Pilot: Lt de Spoelbergh, Eric Antoine (Vicomte)
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Renard R36/37/38 & 40 - Nicolas Godfurnon - Fonds National Alfred Renard (www.fnar.be)