ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17424
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-APR-2008
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman American AA-5A
Operator:
Registration: N9764U
C/n / msn: AA5A-0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:south of Highway 105 , Hardin County, Sour Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DWH
Destination airport:HBG
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when it impacted terrain after entering a spin and was not able to recover.

Sources:
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/24069258/
NTSB Identification: DEN08LA074