ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17523
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-APR-2008
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Operator:Randy Chambers
Registration: N6845Z
C/n / msn: 18-8132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:about 6 miles from Concrete, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 1964 Piper experienced a partial loss of engine power while cruising During the forced landing, the pilot ditched the airplane in a stream, and it nosed over in 4 feet of water.

Sources:
NTSB