Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N162SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175488

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162SC
MSN: 18-7759
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golf Course ENE La Quinta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while orbiting during a banner tow flight, the airplane began to shake violently and lose altitude. The pilot reduced power to idle, which alleviated the violent shaking, and released the banner over an empty fairway at a golf course. While advancing the throttle after dropping the banner, he noted that the severe vibration returned, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot selected the next empty fairway as a forced landing site, but the landing area had significant elevation changes. The airplane touched down on a plateau and could not be stopped before reaching a large drop-off. The airplane bounced before contacting the ground sideways and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a piece of one propeller blade tip had separated; this piece was not located. The fracture likely originated from a fatigue crack in a deformed area on the propeller blade. Marks consistent with use of an orbital grinder overlapped hand finishing lines in the deformed material, suggesting multiple machining operations were employed during overhaul/repair of the propeller, none of which fully removed the deformed material. The airplane had flown about 66 hours since the last recorded inspection; no inspection or overhaul entry specified any work on a propeller blade deformation.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly repair a propeller deformation, which resulted in a fatigue crack, separation of a propeller blade tip, and forced landing onto uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=162SC

Location