Incident Cessna 152 VT-ACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176115

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Academy of Carver Aviation Pvt. Ltd
Registration: VT-ACB
MSN: 152-83014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baramati Airport, Pune, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Baramati
Destination airport:Baramati
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An engineer was checking the ground run-up of a four-seater Cessna (VT-RDX). The engineer lost control of the plane, allowing it to swirl 180 degrees on the right before crashing into another Cessna (VT-ACB), which was parked close-by.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationpros.com/news/11962385/two-cessna-jets-used-by-mumbai-flying-school-destroyed-in-accident]
http://www.hindustantimes.com/mumbai/two-cessna-jets-used-by-mumbai-flying-school-destroyed-in-accident/article1-1346204.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=ACB]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1993 VH-SKX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub