Mid-air collision Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude F-BISH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176278

Date:Sunday 15 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Paris-Centre
Registration: F-BISH
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaires-sur-Marne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piel CP-301A Emeraude (F-BISH) and a Gardan GY-80-50 (F-BLIC) were involved in a mid-air collision and crashed.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 16 August 1965, p2
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/7dea124e48bfd12f8fb977528bf518f9d96e46be