Accident Mooney M20K CC-AMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176282

Date:Thursday 21 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-AMY
MSN: 25-0620
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Picazo Alto Hill, near Talca -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:SCTC
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft lost en route from Santiago to Temuco in the afternoon of May 21. Remains located in the morning of May 22 by Carabineros de Chile: plane crashed and caught fire, the pilot and only person aboard perished as a result.

Cause: Continued VFR flight into IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2015/05/22/718074/hallan-avioneta-en-el-maule.html

Flight plan from Tobalaba airfield:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/3056513