Incident Gloster Meteor F4 C-001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176424

Date:Sunday 13 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Mar del Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BAM Mar del Plata, BA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway threshold after loss of power. Pilot Vice Commodore Enrique Gavazzi unhurt.

Sources:

Gloster FAA