Accident Mil Mi-17MT RDPL-34062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178115

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17MT
Owner/operator:Laos Armed Forces
Registration: RDPL-34062
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longcheng district -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter is feared to have crashed under unknown circumstances. All 23 occupants, 4 crew and 19 passengers are feared to have died in the crash.
22 bodies have been retrieved so far.
All 23 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/23-people-missing-military-helicopter-accident-laos-32751030_
https://www.rfa.org/english/news/laos/helicopter-07282015180425.html
www.bernama.com