This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Operator: | James Knight (registered owner) |
| Registration: | G-ATMS |
| C/n / msn: | B.643 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Saltby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saltby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Saltby, Leicestershire |
Narrative:Crashed & DBF on take-off whilst glider-towing. The aircraft "snagged" a glider-towing cable which had been left on the runway. This cable wrapped itself around the undercarriage, and brought the aircraft down suddenly. Both crew were killed in the crash and subsequent fire
Registration G-ATMS cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 21/8/1973
Sources:
My Data Base.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATMS.pdf
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/11-1974%20G-ATMS.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Saltby
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/11-1974%20G-ATMS%20Append.pdf