This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-1974 |
| Time: | 09:40 UTC |
| Type: |  Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Operator: | Air Sea Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-AXAY |
| C/n / msn: | 332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Inkpen Hill, near Hungerford, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Titchfield, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | South Marston, Wiltshire |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a charter flight from Titchfield near Fareham, Hants to South Marston near Swindon. As it passed over Inkpen near Hungerford, on track and in good weather, the main rotor became completely detached, striking the nose section of the aircraft as it did so. The aircraft struck the ground in a near vertical attitude and caught fire. Both occupants of the aircraft were killed. It has not been possible to establish the cause of the accident.
Registration G-AXAY belatedly cancelled by the CAA 2/12/1975 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXAY.pdf http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/6-1975%20G-AXAY.pdf
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/169656-would-you-drive-old-wolseley.html