ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17903
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Operator:Alan Mann Helicopters
Registration: G-TPTR
C/n / msn: 8587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MIRA Test Track, Watling Street, Nuneaton, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G-LOCK: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nuneaton, Warwickshire on 13/3/1989. Helicopter was engaged in air-to-ground filming of a vehicle at the MIRA Test Track when it went out of control whilst hovering and then moving slowly sideways at a low altitude. G-TPTR sank heavily at low altitude, rolled over onto its left hand side, and was damaged beyond repair in the impact.

Registration G-TPTR cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 09/10/1989; wreckage donated to the International Helicopter Museum at Weston-super-Mare

Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/443466-alan-mann-helicopters-nostalgia-thread-9.html
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/may_1989/augusta_bell_206b__g_tptr.cfm
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TPTR

G-TPTR_MH_060612 G-TPTR IMG_3300 G-TPTR