ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17918
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-1997
Time:1050
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Operator:Kwik-Fit Euro
Registration: G-FLYR
C/n / msn: 8341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Glamis Castle, Forfar, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Glamis Castle
Destination airport:Glamis Castle
Narrative:
Misting of the forward windscreen shortly after departure. The pilot descended to low altitude over a field for a landing. The helicopter ran into a wire strand fence, tipped over onto its nose and eventually came to rest on its left side.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/january_1998/agusta_501020.cfm