ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1794
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-NOV-1938
Time:
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9808
C/n / msn: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egmere, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9808 Spitfire Mk1 (c/no.15). Delivered to 19 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 18-10-38. Crashed during forced landing at Egmere, Norfolk, 28-11-38.

Struck off charge as deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair 22-1-39. Re-assigned for ground instructional use. To No. 2 School of Technical Training RAF Cosford as 1238M.

Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11359
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/peter.spooner3/Spitfire-Operational-History.htm
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/19_squadron.htm#AIRCRAFT

Related books