ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18182
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-DEC-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Operator:Marshalls Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-AGXX
C/n / msn: 1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC), Teversham, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC), Teversham, Cambridgeshire on 16/12/1951. Registration G-AGXX cancelled by the CAA on 6/2/1952 as "result of accident"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGXX.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=99746