This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VP-KFO |
| C/n / msn: | 2048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mombasa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mombasa, Kenya |
Narrative:VP-KFO: Auster 5J/1 Autocrat (c/no 2048) ex VP-UAH. As VP-UAH, the UK CofA 8134 was issued on 10.7.46. Registered 31.7.46 to The Uganda Co. Damaged in gales Entebbe late 5.47 when torn from moorings; repaired, and re-registered 27.4.48 as VP-KFO. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Mombasa, Kenya 20.7.51
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-uaa.pdf

Unknown: other photos taken at this airbase show several USAAF Douglas A-26 bombers. Sorry, I forgot to include my name and email in my first submission of this photo.